Tel: +44 (0)1785 827600
privacy

Privacy Policy

Winning Moves Ltd is primarily responsible for this website and will process any personal data in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 ("DPA") as the data controller. This policy tells you who we are, why we collect information from you and what that information will be used for.

Please read this policy carefully. By accessing or using our website you are deemed to agree to the terms of this privacy policy and to us using your personal information as explained below.

Further information about privacy and data protection issues including the online register of Data Controllers can be found at the Information Commissioners website http://ico.gov.uk

About us

Winning Moves Limited is a company, registered in England No. 3069806. Our registered head office is at: Winning Moves, Suite 3, St Mary's Mews, Stafford, ST16 2AP. We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner, registration number: Z6399957, for the general purposes of providing consultancy and advisory services.

How we collect information from you:


By the use of cookies

  • A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.
  • We may use both "session" cookies and "persistent" cookies on the website. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website; and other uses. We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit; and other uses.
  • Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

By registration

  • So that you can access our online improvement tools, you will need to become a registered user of the system. The data we collect for these purposes will not be more than is required to complete registration and allow you to access the system in accordance with the terms and conditions stipulated in the licence agreement.

Through completion of online forms

  • We collect information when you complete any of our online forms to contact us, make enquiries, and give us feedback and to query the database for the purposes of benchmarking.

When you contact us

  • We will collect information about you that you provide when you contact us via telephone, email or in writing.

How we use this information

The information you provide will be used for responding to enquiries and feedback. From time to time we may also make you aware of any of our products or services that we feel may be relevant to you. You can advise us at any time if you do not wish to receive this information by writing to us at Winning Moves Ltd, Suite 3, St Mary's Mews, Stafford, ST16 2AP or emailing info@winningmoves.com. Please mark all correspondence as 'Marketing Database'.

Confidentiality, security and storage of information

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification, unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

All our employees and data processors who have access to, and are associated with the processing of, information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors's personal data. We store your personal information for the duration of our customer relationship with you or as otherwise required by law.

Sharing your personal information

We will not share your information with any other sources except in the following circumstances:

  • If we transfer to another organisation
  • With another company who acquires our assets or with another company whom we acquire
  • With group companies
  • If required by law or other regulation